CPI-U · not seasonally adjusted

Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell

CPI-U, All items, Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA. Index base 1982-84=100. Published in even months only (February, April, June, August, October, December). Odd months were never published. Do not interpolate them.

Latest comparable change: 2.908%, from 318.877 in August 2025 to 328.150 in August 2026. On a fictional $3,000 fee with no floor and no cap, that ratio produces 3087.24. The cap in the contract can reduce it. The floor can raise it. This page does not apply either.

Open these two months in the calculator.

Index levels since 2019

CUURS35CSA0 index levels
MonthIndexChange vs. year earlier
August 2026328.1502.908%
June 2026327.6502.849%
April 2026325.9622.889%
February 2026323.5372.271%
December 2025316.7690.854%
August 2025318.8771.736%
June 2025318.5741.778%
April 2025316.8101.922%
February 2025316.3522.078%
December 2024314.0862.650%
October 2024312.2571.900%
August 2024313.4371.654%
June 2024313.0102.604%
April 2024310.8363.115%
February 2024309.9123.333%
December 2023305.9783.563%
October 2023306.4353.157%
August 2023308.3364.355%
June 2023305.0664.559%
April 2023301.4475.799%
February 2023299.9167.211%
December 2022295.4528.056%
October 2022297.05810.693%
August 2022295.46911.708%
June 2022291.76411.504%
April 2022284.92510.834%
February 2022279.74310.583%
December 2021273.4249.786%
October 2021268.3627.865%
August 2021264.5026.624%
June 2021261.6626.721%
April 2021257.0745.959%
February 2021252.9722.400%
December 2020249.0511.622%
October 2020248.7941.193%
August 2020248.0700.714%
June 2020245.1840.863%
April 2020242.617-0.315%
February 2020247.0422.903%
December 2019245.076—
October 2019245.860—
August 2019246.311—
June 2019243.087—
April 2019243.383—
February 2019240.072—

Where this series is relevant

Questions

What is the latest Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell CPI-U change?

From August 2025 (318.877) to August 2026 (328.150), the index change is 2.908%. That is the raw change before any contractual floor or cap.

Can this series be used for any contract in Georgia?

Only if the contract names this area, or names this series. A clause that says CPI without a geography is ambiguous. The U.S. city average is a different series.

Sources and limits

Index levels from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Consumer Price Index, not seasonally adjusted, retrieved through the BLS Public Data API on November 1, 2026. Values are index points, not the headline 12-month percent.

Statewide rates reflect U.S. Department of Labor state minimum-wage postings as updated January 1, 2026, the U.S. Department of State Diplomatic Note on 2026 increases, and, for the prior-year comparison and named local rates, the National Employment Law Project compilation published in November 2025. Confirm the rate that applies to the workplace before using it in a bill.

The contracts in these worksheets are fictional. The prices are chosen so the arithmetic is easy to check. They are not a price survey and they are not client results.

RateClause is not a law firm. Nothing on this page is legal advice. Your clause controls, including whether a past period can be rebilled at all.

Primary postings: BLS Consumer Price Index, U.S. Department of Labor, state minimum wages, U.S. Department of State notice of 2026 minimum-wage increases.