CPI-U · not seasonally adjusted

Detroit-Warren-Dearborn

CPI-U, All items, Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI. Index base 1982-84=100. Published in even months only (February, April, June, August, October, December). Odd months were never published. Do not interpolate them.

Latest comparable change: 3.724%, from 299.658 in August 2025 to 310.817 in August 2026. On a fictional $3,000 fee with no floor and no cap, that ratio produces 3111.72. The cap in the contract can reduce it. The floor can raise it. This page does not apply either.

Open these two months in the calculator.

Index levels since 2019

CUURS23BSA0 index levels
MonthIndexChange vs. year earlier
August 2026310.8173.724%
June 2026310.8513.989%
April 2026308.6244.125%
February 2026300.6402.285%
December 2025297.7832.054%
August 2025299.6580.701%
June 2025298.9281.255%
April 2025296.3971.397%
February 2025293.9253.329%
December 2024291.7912.831%
October 2024293.1163.256%
August 2024297.5723.511%
June 2024295.2223.355%
April 2024292.3123.478%
February 2024284.4552.787%
December 2023283.7574.458%
October 2023283.8743.407%
August 2023287.4805.865%
June 2023285.6384.663%
April 2023282.4866.569%
February 2023276.7416.965%
December 2022271.6476.203%
October 2022274.5208.484%
August 2022271.5548.620%
June 2022272.9119.657%
April 2022265.0748.323%
February 2022258.7217.545%
December 2021255.7826.982%
October 2021253.0515.472%
August 2021250.0033.909%
June 2021248.8765.403%
April 2021244.7085.429%
February 2021240.5700.811%
December 2020239.0890.663%
October 2020239.9220.454%
August 2020240.5981.776%
June 2020236.1180.521%
April 2020232.107-0.818%
February 2020238.6342.617%
December 2019237.514—
October 2019238.838—
August 2019236.400—
June 2019234.895—
April 2019234.022—
February 2019232.549—

Where this series is relevant

Questions

What is the latest Detroit-Warren-Dearborn CPI-U change?

From August 2025 (299.658) to August 2026 (310.817), the index change is 3.724%. That is the raw change before any contractual floor or cap.

Can this series be used for any contract in Michigan?

Only if the contract names this area, or names this series. A clause that says CPI without a geography is ambiguous. The U.S. city average is a different series.

Sources and limits

Index levels from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Consumer Price Index, not seasonally adjusted, retrieved through the BLS Public Data API on November 1, 2026. Values are index points, not the headline 12-month percent.

Statewide rates reflect U.S. Department of Labor state minimum-wage postings as updated January 1, 2026, the U.S. Department of State Diplomatic Note on 2026 increases, and, for the prior-year comparison and named local rates, the National Employment Law Project compilation published in November 2025. Confirm the rate that applies to the workplace before using it in a bill.

The contracts in these worksheets are fictional. The prices are chosen so the arithmetic is easy to check. They are not a price survey and they are not client results.

RateClause is not a law firm. Nothing on this page is legal advice. Your clause controls, including whether a past period can be rebilled at all.

Primary postings: BLS Consumer Price Index, U.S. Department of Labor, state minimum wages, U.S. Department of State notice of 2026 minimum-wage increases.