CPI-U · not seasonally adjusted

Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land

CPI-U, All items, Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX. Index base 1982-84=100. Published in even months only (February, April, June, August, October, December). Odd months were never published. Do not interpolate them.

Latest comparable change: 1.280%, from 278.771 in August 2025 to 282.338 in August 2026. On a fictional $3,000 fee with no floor and no cap, that ratio produces 3038.39. The cap in the contract can reduce it. The floor can raise it. This page does not apply either.

Open these two months in the calculator.

Index levels since 2019

CUURS37BSA0 index levels
MonthIndexChange vs. year earlier
August 2026282.3381.280%
June 2026281.2930.798%
April 2026285.9742.843%
February 2026279.2351.312%
December 2025277.4531.649%
August 2025278.7711.134%
June 2025279.0671.812%
April 2025278.0691.177%
February 2025275.6191.044%
December 2024272.9521.044%
October 2024276.1162.141%
August 2024275.6441.656%
June 2024274.1002.132%
April 2024274.8342.933%
February 2024272.7723.504%
December 2023270.1334.465%
October 2023270.3293.013%
August 2023271.1542.681%
June 2023268.3791.707%
April 2023267.0024.026%
February 2023263.5375.178%
December 2022258.5885.327%
October 2022262.4237.633%
August 2022264.0749.534%
June 2022263.87410.235%
April 2022256.6688.480%
February 2022250.5637.796%
December 2021245.5096.563%
October 2021243.8136.059%
August 2021241.0885.289%
June 2021239.3744.577%
April 2021236.6044.513%
February 2021232.4420.997%
December 2020230.3880.709%
October 2020229.885-0.068%
August 2020228.978-0.194%
June 2020228.898-0.182%
April 2020226.387-1.254%
February 2020230.1471.474%
December 2019228.765—
October 2019230.041—
August 2019229.423—
June 2019229.316—
April 2019229.261—
February 2019226.804—

Where this series is relevant

Questions

What is the latest Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land CPI-U change?

From August 2025 (278.771) to August 2026 (282.338), the index change is 1.280%. That is the raw change before any contractual floor or cap.

Can this series be used for any contract in Texas?

Only if the contract names this area, or names this series. A clause that says CPI without a geography is ambiguous. The U.S. city average is a different series.

Sources and limits

Index levels from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Consumer Price Index, not seasonally adjusted, retrieved through the BLS Public Data API on November 1, 2026. Values are index points, not the headline 12-month percent.

Statewide rates reflect U.S. Department of Labor state minimum-wage postings as updated January 1, 2026, the U.S. Department of State Diplomatic Note on 2026 increases, and, for the prior-year comparison and named local rates, the National Employment Law Project compilation published in November 2025. Confirm the rate that applies to the workplace before using it in a bill.

The contracts in these worksheets are fictional. The prices are chosen so the arithmetic is easy to check. They are not a price survey and they are not client results.

RateClause is not a law firm. Nothing on this page is legal advice. Your clause controls, including whether a past period can be rebilled at all.

Primary postings: BLS Consumer Price Index, U.S. Department of Labor, state minimum wages, U.S. Department of State notice of 2026 minimum-wage increases.