CPI-U · not seasonally adjusted

Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach

CPI-U, All items, Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL. Index base 1982-84=100. Published in even months only (February, April, June, August, October, December). Odd months were never published. Do not interpolate them.

Latest comparable change: 3.673%, from 357.009 in August 2025 to 370.123 in August 2026. On a fictional $3,000 fee with no floor and no cap, that ratio produces 3110.20. The cap in the contract can reduce it. The floor can raise it. This page does not apply either.

Open these two months in the calculator.

Index levels since 2019

CUURS35BSA0 index levels
MonthIndexChange vs. year earlier
August 2026370.1233.673%
June 2026369.7643.358%
April 2026369.5613.794%
February 2026362.6502.147%
December 2025359.1252.578%
August 2025357.0092.542%
June 2025357.7503.111%
April 2025356.0542.185%
February 2025355.0292.862%
December 2024350.0982.831%
October 2024350.3002.673%
August 2024348.1582.596%
June 2024346.9553.485%
April 2024348.4394.451%
February 2024345.1514.888%
December 2023340.4595.664%
October 2023341.1807.419%
August 2023339.3477.835%
June 2023335.2706.941%
April 2023333.5929.032%
February 2023329.0659.158%
December 2022322.2109.863%
October 2022317.6159.601%
August 2022314.69010.235%
June 2022313.50910.082%
April 2022305.9589.119%
February 2022301.4589.284%
December 2021293.2847.126%
October 2021289.7935.689%
August 2021285.4724.240%
June 2021284.7975.063%
April 2021280.3904.142%
February 2021275.8491.399%
December 2020273.7741.054%
October 2020274.1931.036%
August 2020273.8611.364%
June 2020271.0720.726%
April 2020269.237-0.486%
February 2020272.0441.400%
December 2019270.918—
October 2019271.381—
August 2019270.176—
June 2019269.119—
April 2019270.553—
February 2019268.288—

Where this series is relevant

Questions

What is the latest Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach CPI-U change?

From August 2025 (357.009) to August 2026 (370.123), the index change is 3.673%. That is the raw change before any contractual floor or cap.

Can this series be used for any contract in Florida?

Only if the contract names this area, or names this series. A clause that says CPI without a geography is ambiguous. The U.S. city average is a different series.

Sources and limits

Index levels from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Consumer Price Index, not seasonally adjusted, retrieved through the BLS Public Data API on November 1, 2026. Values are index points, not the headline 12-month percent.

Statewide rates reflect U.S. Department of Labor state minimum-wage postings as updated January 1, 2026, the U.S. Department of State Diplomatic Note on 2026 increases, and, for the prior-year comparison and named local rates, the National Employment Law Project compilation published in November 2025. Confirm the rate that applies to the workplace before using it in a bill.

The contracts in these worksheets are fictional. The prices are chosen so the arithmetic is easy to check. They are not a price survey and they are not client results.

RateClause is not a law firm. Nothing on this page is legal advice. Your clause controls, including whether a past period can be rebilled at all.

Primary postings: BLS Consumer Price Index, U.S. Department of Labor, state minimum wages, U.S. Department of State notice of 2026 minimum-wage increases.