CPI-U · not seasonally adjusted

Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington

CPI-U, All items, Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD. Index base 1982-84=100. Published in even months only (February, April, June, August, October, December). Odd months were never published. Do not interpolate them.

Latest comparable change: 4.190%, from 326.334 in August 2025 to 340.008 in August 2026. On a fictional $3,000 fee with no floor and no cap, that ratio produces 3125.71. The cap in the contract can reduce it. The floor can raise it. This page does not apply either.

Open these two months in the calculator.

Index levels since 2019

CUURS12BSA0 index levels
MonthIndexChange vs. year earlier
August 2026340.0084.190%
June 2026342.2805.435%
April 2026338.0304.800%
February 2026332.3013.542%
December 2025328.8613.891%
August 2025326.3343.250%
June 2025324.6363.279%
April 2025322.5482.884%
February 2025320.9353.119%
December 2024316.5433.315%
October 2024316.6173.376%
August 2024316.0613.375%
June 2024314.3283.586%
April 2024313.5054.077%
February 2024311.2273.438%
December 2023306.3863.901%
October 2023306.2763.479%
August 2023305.7423.948%
June 2023303.4463.140%
April 2023301.2254.737%
February 2023300.8826.922%
December 2022294.8836.393%
October 2022295.9787.767%
August 2022294.1308.119%
June 2022294.2078.765%
April 2022287.6028.384%
February 2022281.4027.337%
December 2021277.1636.605%
October 2021274.6475.642%
August 2021272.0444.646%
June 2021270.4994.851%
April 2021265.3553.512%
February 2021262.1670.952%
December 2020259.9911.088%
October 2020259.9790.780%
August 2020259.9650.420%
June 2020257.9830.106%
April 2020256.353-0.068%
February 2020259.6942.557%
December 2019257.194—
October 2019257.966—
August 2019258.877—
June 2019257.709—
April 2019256.528—
February 2019253.218—

Where this series is relevant

Questions

What is the latest Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington CPI-U change?

From August 2025 (326.334) to August 2026 (340.008), the index change is 4.190%. That is the raw change before any contractual floor or cap.

Can this series be used for any contract in Pennsylvania, New Jersey?

Only if the contract names this area, or names this series. A clause that says CPI without a geography is ambiguous. The U.S. city average is a different series.

Sources and limits

Index levels from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Consumer Price Index, not seasonally adjusted, retrieved through the BLS Public Data API on November 1, 2026. Values are index points, not the headline 12-month percent.

Statewide rates reflect U.S. Department of Labor state minimum-wage postings as updated January 1, 2026, the U.S. Department of State Diplomatic Note on 2026 increases, and, for the prior-year comparison and named local rates, the National Employment Law Project compilation published in November 2025. Confirm the rate that applies to the workplace before using it in a bill.

The contracts in these worksheets are fictional. The prices are chosen so the arithmetic is easy to check. They are not a price survey and they are not client results.

RateClause is not a law firm. Nothing on this page is legal advice. Your clause controls, including whether a past period can be rebilled at all.

Primary postings: BLS Consumer Price Index, U.S. Department of Labor, state minimum wages, U.S. Department of State notice of 2026 minimum-wage increases.