CPI-U · not seasonally adjusted

Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale

CPI-U, All items, Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZ. Index base December 2001=100. Published in even months only (February, April, June, August, October, December). Odd months were never published. Do not interpolate them.

Latest comparable change: 2.465%, from 187.112 in August 2025 to 191.724 in August 2026. On a fictional $3,000 fee with no floor and no cap, that ratio produces 3073.95. The cap in the contract can reduce it. The floor can raise it. This page does not apply either.

Open these two months in the calculator.

Index levels since 2019

CUURS48ASA0 index levels
MonthIndexChange vs. year earlier
August 2026191.7242.465%
June 2026190.7042.792%
April 2026190.7203.049%
February 2026187.4811.746%
December 2025186.7302.232%
August 2025187.1121.430%
June 2025185.5250.225%
April 2025185.0770.333%
February 2025184.2641.798%
December 2024182.6531.625%
October 2024184.2141.556%
August 2024184.4742.266%
June 2024185.1082.695%
April 2024184.4622.579%
February 2024181.0102.197%
December 2023179.7332.693%
October 2023181.3912.866%
August 2023180.3873.699%
June 2023180.2514.407%
April 2023179.8247.424%
February 2023177.1188.488%
December 2022175.0199.490%
October 2022176.33712.135%
August 2022173.95213.006%
June 2022172.64312.345%
April 2022167.39611.015%
February 2022163.26110.922%
December 2021159.8509.742%
October 2021157.2547.099%
August 2021153.9315.148%
June 2021153.6725.364%
April 2021150.7874.907%
February 2021147.1860.988%
December 2020145.6600.518%
October 2020146.8300.684%
August 2020146.3951.833%
June 2020145.8491.994%
April 2020143.7341.477%
February 2020145.7464.358%
December 2019144.910—
October 2019145.833—
August 2019143.760—
June 2019142.997—
April 2019141.642—
February 2019139.660—

Where this series is relevant

Questions

What is the latest Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale CPI-U change?

From August 2025 (187.112) to August 2026 (191.724), the index change is 2.465%. That is the raw change before any contractual floor or cap.

Can this series be used for any contract in Arizona?

Only if the contract names this area, or names this series. A clause that says CPI without a geography is ambiguous. The U.S. city average is a different series.

Sources and limits

Index levels from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Consumer Price Index, not seasonally adjusted, retrieved through the BLS Public Data API on November 1, 2026. Values are index points, not the headline 12-month percent.

Statewide rates reflect U.S. Department of Labor state minimum-wage postings as updated January 1, 2026, the U.S. Department of State Diplomatic Note on 2026 increases, and, for the prior-year comparison and named local rates, the National Employment Law Project compilation published in November 2025. Confirm the rate that applies to the workplace before using it in a bill.

The contracts in these worksheets are fictional. The prices are chosen so the arithmetic is easy to check. They are not a price survey and they are not client results.

RateClause is not a law firm. Nothing on this page is legal advice. Your clause controls, including whether a past period can be rebilled at all.

Primary postings: BLS Consumer Price Index, U.S. Department of Labor, state minimum wages, U.S. Department of State notice of 2026 minimum-wage increases.