CPI-U · not seasonally adjusted

Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue

CPI-U, All items, Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA. Index base 1982-84=100. Published in even months only (February, April, June, August, October, December). Odd months were never published. Do not interpolate them.

Latest comparable change: 4.357%, from 365.211 in August 2025 to 381.123 in August 2026. On a fictional $3,000 fee with no floor and no cap, that ratio produces 3130.71. The cap in the contract can reduce it. The floor can raise it. This page does not apply either.

Open these two months in the calculator.

Index levels since 2019

CUURS49DSA0 index levels
MonthIndexChange vs. year earlier
August 2026381.1234.357%
June 2026380.8494.530%
April 2026377.0914.922%
February 2026372.1213.917%
December 2025365.4473.132%
August 2025365.2112.824%
June 2025364.3442.683%
April 2025359.4001.668%
February 2025358.0962.522%
December 2024354.3482.715%
October 2024356.2122.954%
August 2024355.1793.115%
June 2024354.8243.830%
April 2024353.5034.436%
February 2024349.2884.269%
December 2023344.9824.385%
October 2023345.9924.791%
August 2023344.4495.402%
June 2023341.7344.616%
April 2023338.4876.938%
February 2023334.9878.033%
December 2022330.4898.408%
October 2022330.1738.932%
August 2022326.7969.040%
June 2022326.65610.144%
April 2022316.5259.121%
February 2022310.0788.060%
December 2021304.8567.568%
October 2021303.0996.536%
August 2021299.7045.194%
June 2021296.5735.521%
April 2021290.0683.417%
February 2021286.9501.714%
December 2020283.4091.427%
October 2020284.5052.089%
August 2020284.9051.648%
June 2020281.0550.870%
April 2020280.4841.344%
February 2020282.1152.474%
December 2019279.421—
October 2019278.682—
August 2019280.286—
June 2019278.631—
April 2019276.765—
February 2019275.304—

Where this series is relevant

Questions

What is the latest Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue CPI-U change?

From August 2025 (365.211) to August 2026 (381.123), the index change is 4.357%. That is the raw change before any contractual floor or cap.

Can this series be used for any contract in Washington?

Only if the contract names this area, or names this series. A clause that says CPI without a geography is ambiguous. The U.S. city average is a different series.

Sources and limits

Index levels from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Consumer Price Index, not seasonally adjusted, retrieved through the BLS Public Data API on November 1, 2026. Values are index points, not the headline 12-month percent.

Statewide rates reflect U.S. Department of Labor state minimum-wage postings as updated January 1, 2026, the U.S. Department of State Diplomatic Note on 2026 increases, and, for the prior-year comparison and named local rates, the National Employment Law Project compilation published in November 2025. Confirm the rate that applies to the workplace before using it in a bill.

The contracts in these worksheets are fictional. The prices are chosen so the arithmetic is easy to check. They are not a price survey and they are not client results.

RateClause is not a law firm. Nothing on this page is legal advice. Your clause controls, including whether a past period can be rebilled at all.

Primary postings: BLS Consumer Price Index, U.S. Department of Labor, state minimum wages, U.S. Department of State notice of 2026 minimum-wage increases.