CPI-U · not seasonally adjusted

St. Louis

CPI-U, All items, St. Louis, MO-IL. Index base 1982-84=100. Published in even months only (February, April, June, August, October, December). Odd months were never published. Do not interpolate them.

Latest comparable change: 2.942%, from 294.026 in August 2025 to 302.675 in August 2026. On a fictional $3,000 fee with no floor and no cap, that ratio produces 3088.25. The cap in the contract can reduce it. The floor can raise it. This page does not apply either.

Open these two months in the calculator.

Index levels since 2019

CUURS24BSA0 index levels
MonthIndexChange vs. year earlier
August 2026302.6752.942%
June 2026302.0952.900%
April 2026300.4963.498%
February 2026293.6792.351%
December 2025291.2081.961%
August 2025294.0262.605%
June 2025293.5802.535%
April 2025290.3412.200%
February 2025286.9331.998%
December 2024285.6073.111%
October 2024284.6932.603%
August 2024286.5613.283%
June 2024286.3233.443%
April 2024284.0913.974%
February 2024281.3113.583%
December 2023276.9912.802%
October 2023277.4713.098%
August 2023277.4513.150%
June 2023276.7923.083%
April 2023273.2344.170%
February 2023271.5815.897%
December 2022269.4406.239%
October 2022269.1346.959%
August 2022268.9797.490%
June 2022268.5138.369%
April 2022262.2968.377%
February 2022256.4588.202%
December 2021253.6188.273%
October 2021251.6247.482%
August 2021250.2376.566%
June 2021247.7776.106%
April 2021242.0225.414%
February 2021237.0181.561%
December 2020234.2391.218%
October 2020234.1081.060%
August 2020234.8180.831%
June 2020233.5180.195%
April 2020229.592-0.566%
February 2020233.3742.121%
December 2019231.420—
October 2019231.653—
August 2019232.882—
June 2019233.063—
April 2019230.900—
February 2019228.528—

Where this series is relevant

Questions

What is the latest St. Louis CPI-U change?

From August 2025 (294.026) to August 2026 (302.675), the index change is 2.942%. That is the raw change before any contractual floor or cap.

Can this series be used for any contract in Illinois?

Only if the contract names this area, or names this series. A clause that says CPI without a geography is ambiguous. The U.S. city average is a different series.

Sources and limits

Index levels from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Consumer Price Index, not seasonally adjusted, retrieved through the BLS Public Data API on November 1, 2026. Values are index points, not the headline 12-month percent.

Statewide rates reflect U.S. Department of Labor state minimum-wage postings as updated January 1, 2026, the U.S. Department of State Diplomatic Note on 2026 increases, and, for the prior-year comparison and named local rates, the National Employment Law Project compilation published in November 2025. Confirm the rate that applies to the workplace before using it in a bill.

The contracts in these worksheets are fictional. The prices are chosen so the arithmetic is easy to check. They are not a price survey and they are not client results.

RateClause is not a law firm. Nothing on this page is legal advice. Your clause controls, including whether a past period can be rebilled at all.

Primary postings: BLS Consumer Price Index, U.S. Department of Labor, state minimum wages, U.S. Department of State notice of 2026 minimum-wage increases.